Sports Notes

Home of the Jr. Cobras

Notes

Posted: November 23, 2017

  The boys had a great start to their season with a convincing win over Max Aitken.  The boys took an early lead and never looked back.The girls team had a slow start but went on a big run in the second half to take the lead late in the contest.  In the end the girls fell short by just 3 points 50-47.  Both teams will see action next week at home.  Be sure to follow the sports page for the latest updates.

Monday November 27th Eel Ground @ NSEE Boys 3:30   (Boys stay after school.)

Thursday, November 30th Gretna Green @ NSEE Girls 4:00 (Girls stay after school.)

Posted: November 15, 2017

Monday, Nov 20th- 4:00 Mini Pulamoo @  NSEE Girls   CANCELLED (Will reschedule later in the season.)

Tuesday, Nov 21st- 4:00 Max Aitken @ NSEE Boys (Boys should bring a snack and stay after school.)

                             5:00 Max Aitken @ NSEE Girls (Girls should go home on the bus and come back for their game.)

 

Posted: November 3, 2017

Boys basketball practice Monday 12:05

Girls basketball practice Tuesday 12:05

Monday, October 30th- Boys Basketball Practice 12:05-12:35

Wednesday, Nov 1st- Girls Basketball Practice 12:05-12:35

Only a few soccer uniforms left out there.  Make sure to return yours if you still have it.

Intramural Handball sign up will be going around early next week and we plan to start soon.

There will be one boys basketball team and one girls team this year.  Not many teams have started yet but we will be looking for games in November.

Monday, October 23rd- 4-5 Boys Basketball Practice 12:10-12:35

Tuesday, October 24th- 4-5 Girls Basketball Practice 12:10-12:35

Friday, October 27th- 3-4 Intramural Soccer Final  12:10-12:35

Please return soccer uniforms.  We have ten of twenty returned so far.

Monday- Intramural Soccer  FC vs Whitecaps

Tuesday- Intramural Soccer Final Impact vs Winner from Monday

Friday- 3/4 Intramural Soccer Final

Please return all soccer uniforms (socks, shorts and jersey)  no later than Friday, October 20th.

 

Tuesday, October 10th- 5/6 Intramural Soccer Semi-Final  Impact vs Revolution

Wednesday, October 11th-  Cross Country @ Gretna Green 4:00

Thursday, October 12th- Team1 and Team 2 Jamboree @ NSEE 3:00-6:45  (Players can stay after school.)

There will be a full canteen available.

Friday, October 13th- 3/4 Intramural Soccer Semi-Final 2nd vs 3rd  (Winner moves on to the final.)

Posted: September 29, 2017

Monday, October 2nd- Intramural Soccer Revolution vs Toronto FC

Tuesday, October 3rd- Intramural Soccer Whitecaps vs Impact

                                  King Street Green @ NSEE 1  3:30  (All players can stay after school for these games.)

                                  Blackville @ NSEE 2  3:30

Wednesday, October 4th- Elementary Cross Country @ Metepenagiag 4:00

Thursday, October 5th- Red Bank @ NSEE 1 3:00  (NSEE 1 players can stay after school.)

                                    NSEE 2 @ King Street Purple 4:30

Friday, October 6th- Red vs White

Posted: September 21, 2017

Monday, Sept 25th- Intramural Soccer Revolution vs Impact

Tuesday, Sept 26th- Intramural Soccer Whitecaps vs Toronto FC

                               NSEE 1 @ Eel Ground 3:30  

                               NSEE 2 @ Nelson 1 4:45  (Baseball Field)

Wednesday, Sept 27th- Cross Country @ Max Aitken 4:00

Thursday, Sept 28th-  NSEE 1 @ Nelson 2 4:45 (Baseball Field)

                                 Burnt Church @ NSEE 2 4:15   (Students will go home after school because of the later start.)

Friday, Sept 29th- Intramural Soccer Blue vs White

Posted: September 20, 2017

Players need to bring notes to stay for their games tomorrow (Thursday September 21st) which will start at 3:45.

Posted: September 19, 2017

The following are the dates for U12 (2006-07) and U10 (2008-09) girls looking to play basketball this season.
 
Free Clinic Dates
Monday Sept 25      6:00 Max Aitken
Sunday Oct 1          1:00-3:00  MVHS***
Wednesday Oct 4    6:30-8:15 Gretna Green
Saturday  Oct 7        1:00-3:00  MVHS***
Wednesday Oct 11  6:30-:8:15 Gretna Green
 
Try outs
Saturday  Oct 14      1:00-3:00 MVHS ***
Sunday    Oct 15       1:00-3:00 MVHS ***
 
Please note the Saturday practice as the gym is tied up that Sunday.
*** Means there is a city fee of $3.00 at MVHS
 
Mini A will be practicing on Wednesdays at 6:30 at Gretna Green. Practices will probably end at 8:15 but we have until 8:30
Sunday practices will be at MVHS from 1:00-2:45
Junior Mini will practice at the same times and places but may finish at 8:00 on Wednesdays
Mini B nights and times have yet to be determined.
 
Mini A dates
Miramichi Invitational  Saturday Feb 10 and Sunday Feb 11
Mini A provincials Feb 24/25 with a site to be determined.
 



Posted: September 15, 2017

Monday, Sept 18th- 5/6 Intramural Soccer Revolution vs Whitecaps

Tuesday, Sept 19th- 5/6 Intramural Soccer FC vs Impact

                               Team 1 @ Max Aitken 3:30

                               Metepenagiag @ Team 2 3:00

Wednesday, Sept 20th- Elementary Cross Country @ Blackville 4:00

Thursday, Sept 21st- King Street Purple @ NSEE 1 3:45

                                Gretna Green @ NSEE 2 3:45

Friday, Sept 22nd- 3/4 Intramural Soccer Red vs Blue

Posted: September 13, 2017

Boys Practice Thursday 3:00-4:30 Bring a note.

Girls Practice Saturday 1:30

Posted: September 13, 2017

Tuesday, Sept 19th  NSEE 1 @ Max Aitken  3:30

                               Metepenagiag @ NSEE 2 3:00

Thursday, Sept 21st  King Street Purple @ NSEE 1 3:45

                               Gretna Green @ NSEE 2 3:45

Players need to bring a note to stay for their games.  They should also be sure to pack an extra snack.

Pages